Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Thu 9:00 am - 8:00 pm
Fri - Sat 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Sun 11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 7:30 am - 6:00 pm
Sat 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Sun Closed
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 7:30 am - 6:00 pm
Sat 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Sun Closed
2390 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC, V6J 1J7
My Garage

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

La présente politique de confidentialité explique comment nous recueillons, utilisons, divulguons et protégeons les Renseignements personnels de nos clients et des utilisateurs de notre site Web (« vous ») et décrit les Renseignements personnels que nous pouvons recueillir auprès de vous. Les Renseignements personnels comprennent toute information factuelle ou subjective, enregistrée ou non, qui permet d’identifier une personne.

Nous ne recueillons pas sciemment de Renseignements personnels directement auprès des enfants de moins de quatorze ans. Le site Web est destiné au grand public, mais n’est pas conçu spécifiquement pour un usage par des enfants.

En visitant le site Web ou en l’utilisant, vous acceptez les normes décrites dans cette Politique de confidentialité et consentez au traitement de vos Renseignements personnels de la façon énoncée.

Renseignements recueillis

Nous nous réservons le droit de recueillir et d’utiliser vos Renseignements personnels aux fins de la gestion de notre relation avec vous, du marketing et du respect des lois en vigueur, pour communiquer avec vous, obtenir vos commentaires, améliorer nos produits et effectuer de la recherche.

Parmi les renseignements que vous fournissez, nous recueillons et utilisons notamment les suivants:

  • Les Renseignements personnels que nous avons le droit d’utiliser pour vous identifier, directement ou non, tels que vos nom, adresses postale et électronique, numéro de téléphone, adresse IP de votre connexion Internet, nom d’utilisateur ou autre identifiant, données de facturation et de compte, ainsi que tout autre identifiant que nous sommes susceptibles d’utiliser pour communiquer avec vous en ligne ou hors ligne.
  • Les Renseignements non personnels sont des renseignements qui ne révèlent pas, directement ou non, votre identité ou qui ne permettent pas d’identifier une personne, tels que des renseignements d’ordre démographique ou statistique, ou de l’information agrégée. Les statistiques et l’information agrégée ne permettent pas d’identifier une personne, mais nous sommes susceptibles d’obtenir des statistiques non personnelles ou de l’information agrégée à partir de vos Renseignements personnels. Par exemple, nous pouvons agréger vos Renseignements personnels de façon à pouvoir calculer le pourcentage d’utilisateurs qui accèdent à une fonction précise du site Web.
  • Les renseignements d’utilisation comprennent vos identifiants de connexion, votre adresse IP, le type et la version de votre navigateur, le fuseau horaire, vos plugiciels de navigation et leur version, votre système d’exploitation et la plateforme employée, vos renseignements de connexion Internet, l’équipement utilisé pour accéder au site Web et vos statistiques d’utilisation.
  • Les renseignements non personnels sur vos interactions avec le site Web, notamment votre localisateur de ressources uniformes (URL), vos clics vers, sur et à partir de notre site Web (y compris la date et l’heure), les produits que vous consultez ou recherchez, le temps de réponse des pages, les erreurs de téléchargement, la durée des visites par page, l’information sur votre interaction avec les pages (défilement, clics et pointage de souris), les méthodes employées pour parcourir une page et le numéro de téléphone utilisé pour appeler notre service client.

Comment nous recueillons de l’information

Renseignements que vous nous fournissez

Les Renseignements que nous recueillons directement auprès de vous comprennent notamment:

  • En magasin: lorsque vous visitez l’un de nos magasins, nos représentants peuvent vous demander certains renseignements afin de mieux répondre à vos questions. Ces renseignements peuvent comprendre vos coordonnées, de l’information sur vos mensualités, de l’information sur les produits qui vous intéressent et d’autres renseignements que vous nous fournissez en vous procurant un de nos véhicules ou services, ainsi que les renseignements sur votre une demande de financement pour l’achat ou la location d’un véhicule par l’intermédiaire de nos partenaires, notamment vos nom, adresse et adresse électronique, numéro de téléphone et renseignements financiers.
  • Comptes en ligne: si vous vous créez un compte en ligne sur notre site Web, nous pourrions vous demander de nous fournir vos noms d’utilisateur, mots de passe, adresses électroniques, numéros de téléphone, données de carte de paiement, préférences de produit et achats antérieurs.
  • Communications marketing: pour recevoir nos communications marketing, vous pouvez vous inscrire à nos listes d’envoi sur le site Web ou en magasin. Nous vous demanderons votre adresse de courriel ou votre numéro de téléphone afin de pouvoir vous envoyer du contenu marketing.
  • Pour communiquer avec nous: lorsque vous communiquez avec notre service à la clientèle au sujet d’un problème ou pour une demande de renseignement, nous consignons le contenu de la communication, ainsi que l’information sur le mode de communication employé, notamment téléphone, SMS, courriel, clavardage ou plateforme de média social. Par exemple, si vous nous écrivez par courriel, nous recueillerons votre adresse de courriel; si vous nous écrivez par messagerie texte, nous recueillerons votre numéro de téléphone, etc.
  • Programmes de fidélisation et de récompenses: si vous vous inscrivez à un programme de fidélisation ou de récompenses, nous recueillerons des renseignements tels que vos nom, adresse de courriel ou postale et numéro de téléphone pour faire le suivi de vos récompenses et vous permettre de les utiliser avec les produits de toutes nos marques.
  • Autres renseignements fournis en ligne: comprennent les renseignements fournis lorsque vous vous abonnez à notre service, faites des publications ou demandez des services tels qu’une soumission. Nous sommes aussi susceptibles de vous demander des renseignements lorsque vous participez à l’un de nos concours ou promotions, et lorsque vous nous signalez un problème via notre site Web.

Techniques de traitement de données

Nous utilisons diverses technologies comme les témoins, les objets locaux partagés et les balises Web (« Techniques de traitement de données ») pour recueillir automatiquement de l’information sur la façon dont vous utilisez notre site et pour améliorer votre expérience de navigation. Les « Témoins » sont des identificateurs envoyés par un serveur Web et qui sont enregistrés sur votre appareil pour identifier votre navigateur, ou pour en enregistrer les paramètres ou autres données. Afin de personnaliser votre visite, nous pouvons aussi utiliser des « objets locaux partagés » pour enregistrer vos préférences ou afficher du contenu en fonction du contenu que vous avez consulté sur divers sites Web. Les « balises Web », aussi appelées balises Internet, balises à pixel ou GIF invisibles, relient les pages Web aux serveurs Web et à leurs témoins.

Nous nous réservons le droit d’utiliser ces technologies pour recueillir au fil du temps des renseignements sur vos activités en ligne et sur des sites Web de tiers, ou la publicité comportementale ou en fonction de vos intérêts. Pour en savoir plus, décliner la publicité personnalisée ou annuler le suivi comportemental sur ce site Web, veuillez utiliser l’Outil de désinscription de la Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada.

Renseignements que nous recueillons sur vous auprès de tiers

Nous sommes susceptibles d’employer des tiers pour fournir des services en notre nom. Ils sont tenus de protéger vos Renseignements personnels et de les utiliser exclusivement pour fournir les services conformément aux conditions de la présente Politique de confidentialité. Sur notre site Web et dans nos magasins, nous pouvons recueillir des Renseignements sur vous dans le cadre d’enquêtes sur des activités frauduleuses ou criminelles. Nous sommes également susceptibles de recueillir des renseignements auprès d’autres sources, notamment des partenaires marketing, des sociétés d’analyse de données, des bases de données publiques, des pages publiées dans les médias sociaux et d’autres tiers collaborateurs.

Lorsque vous utilisez le site Web, votre ordinateur est susceptible de se connecter à des serveurs de tiers qui sont hors de notre contrôle. Ces tiers peuvent recueillir des Renseignements personnels sur vous, mais nous n’avons aucun contrôle sur leurs normes de collecte, d’utilisation ou de divulgation des Renseignements personnels. Avant de leur fournir vos Renseignements, veuillez lire la politique de confidentialité de ces tiers pour en savoir plus sur leurs normes de traitement et de protection des Renseignements personnels.

À cause de vos réglages de divulgation sur les sites de tiers ou des connexions réseau utilisées pour vous brancher au site Web, aux serveurs ou aux réseaux informatiques connexes, quand vous naviguez sur le site Web, vos données pourraient être transmises sur des territoires à l’extérieur du Canada qui sont assujettis à d’autres lois.

Google Analytics. Nous avons recours à Google Analytics et aux services d’analyse Web de Google Inc. pour nous aider à mesurer les tendances du trafic et d’utilisation. Google Analytics ajoute un Témoin pour évaluer votre utilisation du site Web et compiler des rapports d’activité sur le site Web afin de nous aider à comprendre comment les visiteurs interagissent avec notre site Web et assurer le suivi des interactions avec les visiteurs. Google Analytics recueille les Renseignements de façon anonyme et sans identifier les visiteurs. Google peut également transférer ces Renseignements à des tiers lorsque la loi l’exige, ou lorsque ces tiers traitent les renseignements pour le compte de Google. Google affirme qu’elle n’associera pas votre adresse IP à d’autres données en sa possession.

En naviguant sur ce site Web, vous consentez à l’utilisation de vos renseignements par Google de la façon et aux fins indiquées ci-dessus. Google Analytics place ses propres Témoins pour stocker des renseignements comme l’heure et le nombre de visites, ainsi que le site ayant dirigé le visiteur vers la page Web. Afin de désactiver ce type de Témoins, certains navigateurs vous informent qu’un témoin veut s’enregistrer et vous donnent l’occasion de le refuser. En plus de refuser les Témoins, vous pouvez installer dans votre navigateur le module de désactivation de Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, ce qui empêchera Google Analytics de recueillir vos données de visite sur le site Web. Pour en savoir plus sur le module de désactivation de Google Analytics et sur la confidentialité de Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Facebook Pixel: suivi de la conversion. Nous utilisons aussi Facebook Pixel pour comprendre la publicité et afficher la publicité la plus pertinente pour vous. Les données recueillies demeurent anonymes et ne permettent pas de voir les Renseignements personnels d’un utilisateur. Toutefois, les données recueillies sont sauvegardées et utilisées par Facebook. Facebook pourrait relier ces données à votre compte Facebook personnel et les utiliser à ses propres fins publicitaires (conformément à la Politique d’utilisation des données de Facebook qui se trouve à l’adresse: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Ultimement, c’est Facebook qui a le contrôle des renseignements recueillis par Facebook Pixel. Vous pouvez refuser les Témoins et l’utilisation de Facebook Pixel par Facebook en modifiant les paramètres de votre compte Facebook.

Microsoft Ads. Notre site Web utilise également la technologie Microsoft Ads afin de recueillir et de stocker des renseignements pour créer des profils d’utilisation anonymisés. Il s’agit d’un service de Microsoft Corporation. Ce service nous permet de faire le suivi sur notre site Web de l’activité des utilisateurs qui le visitent via la publicité Microsoft Ads. Si vous accédez à notre site Web via une de ces annonces, un Témoin sera placé sur votre ordinateur. Une balise Microsoft UET est intégrée à notre site Web. Il s’agit d’un code qui sert à stocker certains renseignements non personnels en lien avec le Témoin qui enregistre l’utilisation du site Web. Cela comprend notamment le temps passé sur le site Web, les sections consultées des sites Web et la publicité qui a dirigé un utilisateur vers le site Web. Aucun renseignement sur votre identité n’est recueilli. Vous pouvez décliner la collecte et l’utilisation des données générées par les Témoins qui sont liées à votre utilisation du site Web en désactivant l’enregistrement des Témoins. Cela risque cependant de limiter le fonctionnement du site. De plus, grâce au suivi croisé des appareils, Microsoft peut faire le suivi de votre comportement sur plusieurs de vos appareils électroniques afin de vous fournir de la publicité personnalisée dans les sites Web et applications de Microsoft. Vous pouvez désactiver cette fonction à l’adresse: http://choice.microsoft.com/en-us/opt-out. Pour en savoir plus sur les services d’analyse de Microsoft, visitez le site de Microsoft Ads (https://help.bingads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/en/53056/2). Pour en savoir plus sur la protection des Renseignements personnels chez Microsoft, consultez la Politique de confidentialité de Microsoft:(https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement).

Information créée par nous

Nous pouvons regrouper ou anonymiser vos Renseignements de façon à ce qu’ils ne constituent plus des Renseignements personnels. L’objectif étant de produire des données que nous pouvons utiliser et divulguer à n’importe quelle fin. Par exemple, nous pourrions vouloir calculer le pourcentage d’utilisateurs du site qui ont un certain indicatif téléphonique régional.

COMMENT NOUS UTILISONS VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS

Nous utilisons l’infirmation à votre sujet, y compris vos Renseignements personnels, pour gérer nos activités internes, ainsi qu’entretenir et développer une relation d’affaires avec vous.

Nous utilisons les renseignements que nous recueillons sur vous ou que vous nous fournissez, y compris vos Renseignements personnels, aux fins suivantes:

  • Vous présenter le site Web et son contenu.
  • Vous fournir l’information, les produits ou les services que vous demandez.
  • Améliorer le site Web, les produits ou services, le marketing, les relations avec les clients et leur expérience.

Renseignements que nous recueillons

Nous recueillons et conservons différents types de Renseignements personnels concernant les personnes avec qui nous interagissons. Par exemple, nous pouvons recueillir:

  • vos coordonnées, telles que vos nom, numéro de téléphone et adresse électronique;
  • les Renseignements qui nous permettent de vous fournir les produits ou services que vous demandez, notamment les Renseignements que vous nous fournissez en vous créant ou en ayant un compte chez nous;
  • des Renseignements qui nous permettent de vous offrir des produits et des services susceptibles de vous intéresser, notamment des renseignements sur vos intérêts, vos habitudes d’achat, votre admissibilité aux incitatifs, vos intentions d’achat de véhicule et des renseignements démographiques (p. ex., âge, sexe, niveau de scolarité, profession et état matrimonial);
  • des Renseignements sur votre utilisation de certains services fournis par nous ou qui pourraient être fournis par l’intermédiaire de votre véhicule;
  • des Renseignements sur votre véhicule, notamment: (i) la marque, le modèle et l’année du véhicule; (ii) le numéro d’identification du véhicule (NIV); (iii) le numéro de plaque d’immatriculation; (iv) s’il s’agit d’un véhicule neuf ou usagé, d’une location, d’un achat ou d’un échange; (v) la date d’achat ou de location; (vi) la durée de votre contrat de location ou de financement et autres renseignements relatifs au prêt; (vii) les renseignements sur le service (p. ex. historique de service, rappels, données de garantie et de réparation, kilométrage, données de diagnostic sur le rendement ou l’état des modules et systèmes du véhicule); et viii) les tiers fournisseurs de services concernés (p. ex. fournisseurs de services cellulaires ou de radio par satellite, etc.).

Comment nous partageons vos renseignements

Nous communiquons les données à votre sujet uniquement en conformité avec la présente Politique de confidentialité et ne vendons pas vos renseignements à des tiers sans votre consentement.

Communication de renseignements à nos partenaires

Nous pouvons fournir vos données, notamment vos Renseignements personnels, à nos sociétés et marques affiliées, à des tiers qui vous ou nous fournissent des services, à des partenaires promotionnels, à des entreprises de médias sociaux, ou à d’autres tiers au besoin, dans le but d’exercer nos activités ou de nous conformer à une obligation légale.

Le cas échéant, et seulement avec votre consentement, nous pouvons communiquer certains de vos renseignements au fabricant ou à l’institution financière qui traitera votre achat de véhicule. Chaque tiers possède sa propre politique de confidentialité et nous ne saurions être responsables de leurs normes et politiques.

Comment nous enregistrons et protégeons vos renseignements

Sécurité de l’information

Nous nous engageons à protéger la confidentialité, l’intégrité et la disponibilité de vos Renseignements personnels. Nous avons mis en place les mesures de sécurité matérielles, technologiques et procédurales appropriées pour contribuer à éviter la perte, l’utilisation, la modification ou l’accès non autorisé à vos Renseignements personnels, ou encore la divulgation inappropriée.

Rétention des données

Nous conservons vos Renseignements personnels aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour les fins suivantes: 1) fournir les produits et services que vous demandez; 2) communiquer avec vous au sujet d’un achat ou d’une demande de votre part; 3) gérer vos choix et les droits que vous exercez au titre de la présente Politique de confidentialité; 4) vous permettre d’avoir un compte chez nous; 5) respecter nos obligations légales et réglementaires, et prouver notre conformité; et 6) résoudre les différends, et faire respecter nos droits et accords.

Nous pouvons conserver des renseignements non personnels qui sont regroupés ou anonymisés depuis longtemps.

À la fin de la période de conservation, nous éliminerons vos Renseignements personnels conformément à notre politique interne de conservation et de destruction des dossiers.

Demandes d’accès et de rectification

Vous avez le droit d’obtenir accès aux Renseignements personnels que nous détenons à votre sujet. Vous pouvez également demander que vos Renseignements personnels soient rectifiés s’ils sont inexacts, incomplets ou ambigus, ou si leur collecte, leur communication ou leur stockage est interdit par la loi.

Nous répondons aux demandes d’accès et de rectification dans les 30 jours suivant la réception de la demande écrite. Dans le cas où nous vous refuserions l’accès à vos Renseignements personnels ou leur rectification, nous vous communiquerons les motifs du refus, sous réserve des restrictions légales.

COMMENT COMMUNIQUER AVEC NOUS

Veuillez envoyer vos questions ou préoccupations concernant la présente Politique ou la collecte, l'utilisation et la divulgation de vos informations personnelles peuvent être adressées à :

Informations sur l'entreprise:
Carter Honda
2390 Burrard Street Vancouver BC
Téléphone: Contacter le concessionnaire pour les détails
Courriel: Contacter le concessionnaire pour les détails

Coordonnées du Responsable de la protection des Renseignements personnels :
Responsable de la protection des Renseignements personnels
2390 Burrard Street Vancouver BC
Courriel: Contacter le concessionnaire pour les détails

We Respect our Customer’s Personal Information Confidentially and Securely

Carter Honda Ltd is committed to providing transparency with respect to its practices in handling personal information. To that end, this Privacy Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as other applicable provincial privacy laws and standards which may apply.

Application and Scope

This Privacy Policy generally applies to any personal information (as defined below in the section entitled Definition of Personal Information) collected or generated by Carter Honda from or about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals, which may include potential customers. At any time that you do business with Carter Honda, participate in a contest or promotion run by Carter Honda or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, or interact with us in any manner, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in this Privacy Policy and you explicitly agree to its terms.

This Privacy Policy also governs personal information collected about Carter Honda’s website visitors and explains how we use and disclose personal information that we collect from people who visit our website and otherwise interact with us through www.carterhonda.com. It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies.

Definition of Personal Information

When used in this Privacy Policy, personal information means ‘any information about an identifiable individual’. This may include, for example, information relating to your account with us, including your identity and the services you use and subscribe to, as well as credit and banking information, billing records and any complaints documented in a file. It may also include other types of more technical information such as subscribers / users’ IP addresses, user IDs, meta-data, but only when this information can identify you as an individual. Personal information that is aggregated and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect most of our information about you directly from you, with your consent when required by law. For example, when you take a test drive, online request an appointment or vehicle quote, purchase or lease a vehicle, or service your vehicle, Carter Honda will collect information about you. We may also conduct contests, quizzes, surveys, promotions and offer several forms of personalized services such as vehicle warranty, servicing and maintenance and OnStar services, in respect of which you may be requested to provide personal information, such as name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, age and other information that may be required to provide or administer these services or promotions.

We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, with your consent. For example, for credit evaluation purposes, we may need to determine your credit worthiness through contact with an independent credit reporting agency.

Carter Honda generally collects personal information from or about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals, and thereafter uses it, for the following purposes:

  • to establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers and other individuals with whom it deals;
  • to create, establish and administer customers’ accounts and to respond to customer or supplier inquiries;
  • to provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported;
  • to authenticate the identity and preserve the privacy of customers contacting Carter Honda by telephone, electronic means or otherwise;
  • to conduct market analysis, as well as for internal training and quality assurance purposes;
    as necessary, to establish or verify the credit of persons that use, or intend to purchase, one or more of the products or services offered by Carter Honda;
  • to manage its General Motors Dealer business and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems and networks;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements and allow Carter Honda to meet contractual requirements relating to the products and services provided to customers;
  • to ensure its records are accurate and to protect customers and Carter Honda from error and fraud;
  • to understand and assess the interests, wants and changing needs of customers with a view to improving its products and services and developing new ones;
  • to provide personalized products and services as well as product recommendations to customers; and subject to our customers ‘Right to Withdraw Consent’, to conduct surveys on the quality of our products, services or customer service or to provide our customers with offers for additional products and services that we feel may be of interest to our customers or that we believe meet our customers’ changing needs.

If you have applied for employment with Carter Honda, the personal information submitted with your job application will be used for recruitment and other customary human resources purposes. For example, we may send you information about new job opportunities within Carter Honda as well as other career development resources. Unless required or authorized by law, Carter Honda will not collect or use personal information for any other or new purpose without obtaining further consent. For details on the type of information that we collect via our website and on how we use and share this information, please refer to the ‘Website’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

Carter Honda obtains consent from the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means: orally or through written documents, including agreements, forms including vehicle purchase/leasing forms and repair orders, welcome kits as well as printed or electronic communications. The form of consent sought by Carter Honda will vary according to the sensitivity of the personal information, the reasonable expectations of the individuals and any requirements or standards established by law.

In general, by subscribing to Carter Honda services and/or submitting information to us in connection with purchasing or leasing our products and services, you are providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of ‘Personal Information’ as set out in this Privacy Policy. Moreover, by visiting, interacting with and / or using our website, you agree to benefit from, be bound by, the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, personal information may be collected, used or disclosed without consent. These exceptional circumstances may include:

  • where it is clearly in the interest of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, such as in emergencies, where the life, health or safety of the individual is threatened, or where legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent;
  • when information is being collected, used or shared for the detection, prevention of or remediation to, the breach of an agreement, fraud or other illegal activity, and the collection of consent might defeat the purpose of collecting the information.
  • to collect a debt; and to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law or by any regulatory bodies having jurisdiction.
    For more information on how Carter Honda may share your personal information, please refer to the section ‘Sharing your Personal Information’ of this Privacy Policy.

Right to Withdraw Consent

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice; however, without such consent, Carter Honda may be limited in the services or products it is able to provide customers. You may also withdraw your consent as follows:

Mail marketing, Telephone marketing and Quality control communications

You may decide that you prefer Carter Honda not to use your personal information to promote new and / or additional products and services which may be of interest to you and refuse further Carter Honda contact by mail or telephone for marketing purposes or by email or telephone for quality control purposes. If this is the case, you may advise us by contacting customer service or contacting us using the information detailed in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section below.

Commercial Electronic Communications

You can always limit the communications that Carter Honda sends to you. To opt-out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ at the bottom of any commercial electronic communication we send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional communications, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account or for other purposes as may be permitted or required under applicable laws. If you have any questions about your choices or if you need any assistance with opting-out, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the How to Contact Us section below. For information on how you can limit the type of information that we collect, use or share about you when you visit and / or use our website, please refer to the ‘Website’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Personal Information

Your information may be made available by Carter Honda to third-parties or service providers to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Carter Honda will NOT sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party. However, we may share your personal information when authorized by law or as follows:

Honda Canada

Carter Honda will share your personal information with Honda and its affiliates, for the purposes described in and subject to Honda’s Privacy Policy, a copy of which can be found at www.honda.ca(or, as the case may be, subject to the relevant affiliate’s privacy policy).

Third party or affiliated service providers

We may hire service providers, which may be affiliates, to perform services on our behalf. This may include, without limitation, a person or an organization retained by Carter Honda to perform work on its behalf. We provide them with a limited amount of information which is necessary in order for them to provide the services required. They are prohibited from using the information for purposes other than to facilitate and carry out the services they have been engaged to provide. These service providers are not permitted to disclose this information to others.

As permitted or required by law

From time to time, Carter Honda may be compelled to disclose personal information in response to a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, valid demand, search warrant, government investigation or other legally valid request or enquiry. We may also disclose information to our accountants, auditors, agents and lawyers in connection with the enforcement or protection of our legal rights. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful or to law enforcement and emergency services providers, in an emergency or where required or permitted by law. We may release certain personal information when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves, in accordance with or as authorized by law.

Business transaction

We may disclose personal information to a third party in connection with a sale or transfer of business or assets, an amalgamation, re-organization or financing of parts of our business. However, in the event the transaction is completed, we will require that the receiving party agree that they will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that they will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy. In the event the transaction is not completed, we will require the other party not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely delete such information. Only those employees of Carter Honda or trusted third party contractors, who need access for business reasons, or whose duties reasonably so require, will be granted access to personal information about customers. For information on how you can limit the type of information that we collect, use or share about you when you visit and / or use our website, please refer to the ‘Website’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Carter Honda generally collects and uses personal information from or about its website visitors and users as follows:

Information you provide

In many cases, we collect personal information directly from you when you visit or use our website. For instance, we may collect the following types of information:

Inquiries

We may collect your name, contact information, e-mail address and any information you provide us when you make an inquiry or contact us through our website. We will only use this information to provide you with the information requested or to contact you in order to answer your questions and/or requests or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

Requests for Product and / or Service

We may collect your name, contact information, e-mail address and any other information provided to us when you sign up to receive our newsletter or when you submit a request or an order for a Carter Honda product and/or service. We will only use this information to process and answer your request or to manage our everyday business needs in connection with such request or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

Satisfaction Survey

When you visit our Dealership, you may, from time to time, be invited to participate in a satisfaction survey. In such case and if you decide to participate in our survey, we may collect your postal code, email address and other information deemed important to complete such survey. We will only use your information for quality assurance purposes or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.

Technical information

When you visit our website, we may use electronic means such as cookies to collect technical information. This information may include information about your visit to our website, including the IP address of your computer and which browser you used to view our website, your operating system, resolution of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site you came from, keywords searched (if arriving from a search engine), the number of page views, information you entered, advertisements you have seen, etc. This data is used to measure and improve the effectiveness of our website or enhance the experience for our customers. For instance, it may be used to ensure that the products advertised on our website are available in your area or that we are not showing you the same ads repeatedly. We treat this information as personal information when it is associated with your account or contact information. We also collect and use the following information when you visit and / or interact with us on our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics which allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, source and time spent on our website. This information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning that it cannot be tracked back to individuals. You may opt-out of our use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Carter Honda across the Internet and to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our website. AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the DEALER website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site or this could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is only used to indicate to other websites that you have visited a particular page on our website, so that they may show you ads relating to that page. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

Behavioral Advertising

Carter Honda does not allow third party cookies on its website for purposes of delivering third parties advertising based on preferences or interests known or inferred from the data collected for advertising purposes (often referred to as Online Behavioral Advertising or OBA).

Your Choice with Cookies

You can block the use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser. The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, you may not be able to access all or part of the content of our website. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. You can also generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada. Please visit the DAAC opt-out page for more information.

Privacy Policies of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Carter Honda. Other websites that may be accessible through this website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by all third parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

Personal Information Outside of Canada

In some cases, personal information that we manage may be transferred, processed and stored outside Canada, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable outside of Canada. Carter Honda will strive to protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements requiring that those third parties adhere to confidentiality and security procedures and protections that are, at a minimum, equivalent to those employed by Carter Honda itself.

Security of Personal Information

We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access. Carter Honda has implemented security measures that contain administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to safeguard your personal information.

Retention

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected and for which consent was received, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes or for a purpose required or permitted by law, will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Carter Honda has developed and implemented retention procedures, and will ensure destruction of personal information in a method that prevents improper access.

Access and Correction

Carter Honda respects your right to access and correct your personal information. If you need assistance updating your personal information, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section below.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the personal information that Carter Honda has about you, or if you wish to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles, you may do so by contacting Carter Honda directly.

Change of Privacy Policy

Carter Honda will review and update its policies and procedures as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, standards and customer concerns. Our Privacy Policy may therefore, change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on our website and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

Questions? Great! We’ve Got Answers – CALL NOW! (604) 256-1359